Marriage in Thailand 
 
US CITIZENS 

Information for American Citizens 

Chiang Mai Lawyer & Chiang Rai Lawyer teams explain as follow; A legal marriage in Thailand consists of both parties registering their marriage in person with the local Thai Amphur (Civil Registry Office). The United States does recognize the validity of such a marriage.   

A. TO MARRY A THAI CITIZEN YOU MUST FOLLOW THESE STEPS: 

1.Complete an affidavit at the American Embassy. The affidavit form, available upon request, includes all of the information required by relevant Thai law. The form must be completed and notarized at the Embassy. 

2.Have the completed affidavit translated. 

3.Take the affidavit and translation to: 

Legalization Division 

Department of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 

3rd Floor, 123 Chaeng Wattana Road, Tung Song Hong, Laksi District, Bangkok 

Tel:(02) 575-1057-8 / Fax:(02) 575-1054 

4. Chiang Mai Lawyer & Chiang Rai Lawyer teams explain as follow; Take the affidavit and supporting documents to a local Amphur and register yourselves as married. The Amphur will also require the following documents: 

(a)Your American passport; 

(b)The Thai citizen's identification card; 

(c)If either party is under the age of twenty, written permission from the parents (with Thai translation); 

(d)If either you or your fiancé have been previously married the Amphur will want to see proof that prior marriages have been terminated; either divorce or death certificates. These documents if available should be translated into Thai prior to presentation at the Amphur. 

 

#chiang mai lawyer, #chiang mai legal, #chiang mai legal and business, #chiang mai law office, #chiang mai law firm, #chiang mai law office, #chiang mai lawyer list, #chiang mai lawyer group, #chiang mai attorney, #chiang mai legal, #chiang mai legal counselors, #chiang mai legal and business, #Chiang mai law office, #Chiang mai law firm, #immigration chiangmai 

 

 
เว็บสำเร็จรูป
×