Education Visa

With Chiangmai lawyer suggestion : an acceptance letter from an accredited Thai School or University you will be able to get a “Non-Immigrant ED” visa from a Thai Embassy or consulate abroad. Additionally, those wishing to participate in conferences or training seminars can also apply for the Non-Imm ED visa.This visa will allow you to stay in Thailand for 1 year subject to one extension within the first 90 days. 90 day reports to Immigration are required and a re-entry permit is necessary should you wish to leave the country. A multiple re-entry permit allows for unlimited trips.
For students wishing to study at a Government University
  • An official letter from the head of the department concerned requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • Photocopy of passport.

    To study at a Private University
  • An official letter from the head of the department concerned requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • The University’s registration papers and the rector’s letter of appointment.
  • Photocopy of passport.
         To study at an International School
  • An official letter from the head of the department concerned requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • School’s registration papers.
  • School Administrator’s letter of appointment/license.
  • Photocopy of Passport.

    To study at Government School
  • 1. An official letter from the head of the department concerned requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • 2. Photocopy of Passport.
  • To study at a Private School
  • An official letter from the head of the department concerned requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • The school’s registration papers.
  • School Principal and Administrator’s license.
  • Photocopy of Passport.

    Foreigners who wish to participate in a project or seminar or to attend a conference or training course in Thailand must provide the following documents:
  • Letter from applicant’s company indicating the applicant’s position, length of employment, salary and purpose of visit(s) to Thailand.
  • Letter of invitation or acceptance from the concerned companies/ organizations or institutes with business registration or business license.



เว็บสำเร็จรูป
×