Marriage in Thailand 

 

BELGIAN CITIZENS 

  Chiang Mai lawyer group explain as follow; 

The following documents are required for a Belgian to marry a Thai national in Thailand: 

1.A birth certificate. 

2.Certificates of residence, of nationality and of civil status. 

3.A certificate certifying that he/she is not married ("certificat de celibataire"). 

4.In case the Belgian national was previously married, a proof that he/she is no longer married. 

5.A certificate of good character ("certificat de bonne vie et moeurs"). 

6.An attestation from the employer, a bank statement OR a declaration about monthly income. 

7.The names and addresses of TWO witnesses in Belgium and photocopies of their identity cards. 

8.If the Belgian national is under 18 years old, he/she must provide a letter of consent by his/her parents/guardians. 

 

ALL THESE DOCUMENTS HAVE TO BE LEGALIZED BY: 

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Belgium 

27, Rue des Petits Carmes 

1000 Brussels 

(opening hours: 9h00-12h00, 10 Euro per document). 

The Royal Thai Embassy in Belgium 

2, Square du Val de la Cambre 

1050 Brussels 

(opening hours: 10h00-12h00 and 14h00-15h00, 3 Euro per document). 

 

PLEASE BRING THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS AND THEIR PHOTOCOPIES (one of each), WHICH HAS BEEN LEGALIZED BY THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF BELGIUM. 

Chiang Mai lawyer group explain as follow; Once the Belgian national is in Thailand, he/she has to contact the Belgian Embassy in Bangkok 

The Embassy of Belgium 

17th floor, Sathorn City Tower 

175 South Sathorn Road, Tungmahamek sub-district, Sathorn, Bangkok 10120 

Tel: 02-679 54 54 / Fax: 02-679 54 65 

 

Based on the above-mentioned documents, the Belgian Embassy will issue two new documents (in English). 

These two documents must be translated into Thai. 

Contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand (Legalization Service, Kimpo Building, 3rd floor, Muang Thong Thani, Chaengwattana Road in Nonthaburi, tel. 02-503 45 39) in order to have the translation documents legalized. 

Marriage can take place at any Thai City Hall (Amphoe). 

The couple should obtain for the marriage certificate and a copy of the marriage registration book (both in Thai). 

Have these two marriage documents translated into English. 

Contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs again to have the translation of marriage documents legalized. 

 

If the Belgian national wishes to return to Belgium with his/her Thai spouse: 

The spouse must apply for a visa at the Belgian Embassy in Bangkok. The following documents are required: 

-3 application forms and 3 photos 

-a valid passport. 

-the marriage certificate (both original and translation, legalized) 

-a copy of the marriage registration book (both original and translation, legalized) 

-a copy of the passport of Belgian spouse 

-a copy of the birth certificate (translated and legalized) 

-a medical certificate. 

 

The visa application will be forwarded for consideration by the competent authorities in Belgium.  This may take about two months for a reply from the Belgian authorities. 

#chiang mai lawyer, #chiang mai legal, #chiang mai legal and business, #chiang mai law office, #chiang mai law firm, #chiang mai law office, #chiang mai lawyer list, #chiang mai lawyer group, #chiang mai attorney, #chiang mai legal, #chiang mai legal counselors, #chiang mai legal and business, #Chiang mai law office, #Chiang mai law firm, #immigration chiangmai 

 

 

เว็บสำเร็จรูป
×